Privacy Policy

The Hong Kong Catholic Marriage Advisory Council (HKCMAC) complies with Chapter 486, the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong to ensure that the web user’s personal data collected are well protected with confidentiality.

 

Data Collection and Usage

  • HKCMAC may collect and use the personal data, such as name, title, fax number, telephone number, email, mailing address, age (if necessary), etc. for the purposes of communication, handling of service/ training courses application, research/ statistics collection, donation, and services/ training courses invitation or promotion.
  • HKCMAC’s web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to HKCMAC’s website. For example, HKCMAC will compile daily statistics of the number of visitors to the website and the types of browsers used.
  • The personal data collected from the website is on voluntary basis. However, the HKCMAC may not be able to process the application for services, if there is not sufficient personal data provided.

 

Retention and Access

  • All personal data collected from the web user is secured on HKCMAC’s server with restricted access. Only designated employees who need to carry out pre-approved and legitimate activities are permitted to view your personal data. Employees who violate HKCAMC’s privacy policy will be subject to disciplinary actions or legal actions.
  • The HKCMAC will not sell or transmit or disclose any personal data to other organizations without the web user’s consent.

 

Link to Other Sites

  • The website of HKCMAC may contain links to other sites. The HKCMAC will try every efforts to link to sites that comply with privacy policy. However, the HKCMAC is not responsible for the privacy policy of those websites.

 

Right to Correct, Access and Request for Usage Cessation of Personal Data.

  • Upon the request of the web user, one can request to correct, access or stop using of the personal data. To make such requests, please write and send to the Personal Data Privacy Officer at Rm 101, Low Block, Grand Millennium Plaza, 181 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong, by fax (25263376) or by email to [email protected]